Outstanding Alumni


THE TARKIO COLLEGE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION ANNOUNCES ALUMNI HONORS 2017

 

Outstanding Alumnus: Keith Hackett '76

 


All awards are based on professional accomplishment, outstanding character, and loyalty to Tarkio College and the Association. Please consider these factors when making your nominations. Please free-form your nomination, remembering that the committee will not know your nominee.  Please clearly indicate why your nominee meets these three requirements and is deserving of this honor.


Nominations for Outstanding Alumni 2018 must be submitted by February 15th, 2018 to:


TCAA
P.O. Box 111
Tarkio, MO  64491


1958
Hugh A. Kelsey '98 
John R. Jenison '03 
Arthur T. Brown '23 
Quentin R. Bartz '30 
Leland A. Warren '33 
Arthur Lindsrom '40

1959
Frank H. Hopkins '96 
William Murchie 04 
Veva Ballengee '14 
J. Herbert McCoy '28

1960
W.T. Ferrier '10 
John Nicoll '25 
William E. Graham '27 
James D. MacFarland '37


1961
Aulora R. McIntyre '11 
Myra Baker Low '14 
James W. McMullen M.D. '33 
Ralph A. Ginn '50

1962
William Kirk '12 
Susan S. Jenkins '28 
James I. Brown '30 
Marian Farquhar '41

1963
Charles A. Speer '16 
Richard K. Martin '27


1964
Margaret (Murchie) Jackson '99 
E.E. Beattie '19

1965
Elizabeth Graham McClung '10 
Newton P. Kyle '24 
Mary Craig Stevenson '28 
Marjorie Keller McIntyre ''35

1966
Mabel E. Turner '13 
Willard J. Graham '21 
Richard T. Eastwood '36


1967
Luella Thompson Tidrick Forgy '07 
Ralph W. Currie '17 
Jeannette Huston '37 
Laurence W. Ford '42

1968
Dr. Robert G. Crosen '23 
Jennie Waugh Callahan '28

1969
Maude Bloomfield Godfrey '04 
Helen Jorgensen Adams '24 
Vernon E. Hungate Phd. '24


1970
John C.W. Morrow '10 
Florence Prather McMillan '30 
Sam W. Brown Sr. '40

1971
Ida Mitchell Smith '11 
Nelle Farquhar Patterson '21 
E. Marvin Young '31

1972
Maud Beckwith Grimm '22 
Hugh L. Logan '22


1973
Max D. Adams '48 
Lynn H. Humphrey '48

1974
William D. Nicoll, Phd. '24 
Raymond P. Hohman '49 
Marilyn Ambler Shaum '64 
Walter C. Gough '65 
Crystal M. Clement-Honorary Alumnus

1975
Fern D. Young '25 
Maurice C. LaFollette, M.D. '50 
Linda Brunk Smith '65 
Claude A. Templeton-Honorary Citation


1976
Frederick M. Knierim, M.D. '26 
Dean C. Curnutt '51 
Cynthia Herndon, M.D. '66

1977
Raymond C. McIntyre '27 
D. Lynn Wolfe '37 
Ardis Coe Sly '67

1978
Albert D. Hensleigh '28 
Marilyn Rolf '53 
Phil Homeratha '68


1979
James  Alfred Kime '29 
Dale E. Clement '54 
John E. Thompson '69

1980
Beth Rankin Greeley '30 
May Curnutt '55 
Peter J. Jacobus '70

1981
Arline Martin Brown '31 
Helen Funk Austin '56 
David A. Walkup '71


1982
Charles Blodgett '32 
Lawrence and Lavina McKee Pattee '57 
Benny and Jennifer McClanahan Oliver '72

1983
James H. Monahan '33 
Lt.Col Charles F. Kellenbarger '58 
Lelander Lee, M.D. '73

1984
Lawrence W. Jackson '34 
Joyce Martin Kinsey '59 
John D. Terry II '74


1985
Ruth E. Mitchell '35 
Robert S. Collins '60 
O'Dell Anderson '75

1987
Mary E. Jenison '37 
Tom and Betty Martin Carver '62 
Harold H. Eaton '77

1988
H. Donald Cunningham '38 
Robert H. Fay '38 
Gregory Prather '63 
John R. Schmidt '63 
Wilko G. Machetanz-Special Recognition


1989
A.C. "Crook" Nuckolls '39 
Chung Chi Yu, M.D. '64 
Kim McIntosh Lennemann '79

1990
Roth E. Keller '40 
M. Robert McCoy '65 
John and Angela Sherman '80

1991
G. Lloyd Martin Phd. '41 
Carl D. and Margaret Shields Marti '66 
Julia Jardon Gee '81


1992
James Arneal '42 
Harry Kellenbarger '67 
Machelle L. Bebensee '82

1993
J. Howard Lunan '43 
E. Frank Ellis '68 
Lauren and Charles Bailey '83

1994
Joe York '44 
Steve Sheilds '69 
Terry Jo Nathan 84


1995
Hans Fantel '45 
Bill and Susan Mehaffey Slaughter '70 
John Minihan '85

1996
Marilyn Burg DeBain '46 
Mary Beth Rhoades Bredensteiner '71 
Elaine Stoll '86

1997
Jeannette Huston '37 
Beth Ann Croskey Bassein Phd. '47 
Kenneth J. Woolsey Phd. '47 
Patricia Currie Rolofson '72


1998
Woodrow J. Chambers '48 
William C. Blanton '73 
Roger C. Connell '88 
Gilbert Martinez '88 
Stephen D. Reid '88

1999
Carl and Muriel Ross Humphrey '49, '47 
Richard Rosa '74 
Ron Pratt '89

2000
M. Margaret Adams Magill '50
Steve Bertani '90
Patricia Anderson Kellenbarger '58
Dr. William H. Todd '59


2001
Betty Jo Howitt '51 
Dr. Stanley Sunderwirth '51 
Dr. Stanley Wheatley '56

2002
Joan Hornecker Barber '52 
Thomas L. Thompson '56 
Kenneth A Zarybnicky '90

2003
Grace Schoenemann Huettner '78
Shirley Martin McLaren '53
Ruth Rankin '37 (deceased)


2004
Mary Elizabeth "Biff" (Collins) Hogue '54
Charles "Chuck" Dismukes '54
Janet (Lavelle) and Jerry Stracke '79
(at -large) David Lee '64

2005
Jack Barry Watterson '55
Rev. Ron Dotzler  '80
Ruth Seim '61
Janet Arneal Johns '75
 Dr. Timothy Johns '75

2006
Dr. James C Hogue '56
Floyd and Gloria (Loy) Hall '56


2007
Joseph W. Huston MD '57
Jesus J. Amezcua Phd '87
 

2008
Jean George Wheatley '58
Dr. James A. Barnes '77

2009
Deanna Wolfgram Servick '59
Karen Schechter Shields '69
Nancy Rail Daugherty '84
Charles J. Harris Jr. '76 (At-Large)


 


2010
Dale Hirz, MD '60
Rayma Ricker Brown '60
Dr. Donna Jo Jones '65
Jule Weining '51
 

2011
William Kenneweg JD '61
Dr. Phil Creighton '66
Dr. J. David Martin '66
Del Stites '66
 

2012
Dr. Charles Harper '62
Dr. Harold Crawford '50 


 


2013
Sandy Nesbit Tracy, PhD '67
S. Michael Perry '73
David-Michael Allen, PhD '91
 

2014
W. Scott Kemerling '72 (deceased)
Bob Wisse '74
 

2015
John D'Amato '65

Tom Devlin PhD '70

Col. USMC Ki Harvey

          (Ret) '70    

Dan Cox PhD '72 

 

 

 

 

2016

Dr. Alan Goldsmith '70

Richard Warren Pugh '72 (deceased)

Special Service Award:  Don and Carol Doughty Jagger ’70, ‘68


 

 

 

 

 


 



© 2017 Tarkio College Alumni Association
Connected Sound - Websites for the Barbershop Community